Friday July 17, 2020
Helpmann Award nominations 2014
Feature

Helpmann Award nominations 2014

July 14 2014

HELPMANN AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2014 - announced this evening - 14 July 2014.

The most thrilling thing, from my point of view, is the eight nominations for Sweet Charity and Hayes Theatre Co. It shines another light on this new company and the extraordinary efforts and imagination we've seen from the company in this, its inaugural year. 

Congratulations to everyone else too, of course! 

And the nominations are...

Best musical

Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Global Creatures

Richard O’Brien’s Rocky Horror Show, Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Best opera

The Turk In Italy, Opera Australia

The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

La Traviata, State Opera of South Australia, New Zealand Opera, Opera Queensland

Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

Best play

Roman Tragedies, Adelaide Festival

Angels In America, Belvoir

Waiting For Godot, Sydney Theatre Company

The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre and Melbourne Festival in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals.

Best new Australian work

Jason De Santis & Eamon Flack, Wulamanayuwi & the Seven Pamanui, Darwin Festival and Performing Lines

Tom E Lewis and Michael Kantor, The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals.

Tom Wright, Black Diggers, Queensland Theatre Company and Sydney Festival in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals.

Rosemary Myers, Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best costume design

Catherine Martin, Strictly Ballroom The Musical

Gabriela Tylesova, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Sydney Theatre Company

Gabriela Tylesova, The Turk In Italy, Opera Australia

Roger Kirk, The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Best lighting design

Geoff Cobham, Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre and State Theatre Company of South Australia

Matt Scott, Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

Nick Schlieper, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Sydney Theatre Company

Nigel Levings, The King & I, Opera Australia and John Frost

Best music direction

Andrew Worboys, Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Fabian Russell, Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

Nicolette Fraillon, Cinderella, The Australian Ballet

Pietari Inkinen, The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Best original score

David Chisholm, The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

David Page and Paul Mac, Blak, Bangarra Dance Theatre

Iain Grandage, When Time Stops, Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Jethro Woodward, Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Nick Wales, AM I, Shaun Parker & Company in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals.

Best scenic design

Brian Thomson, The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Gabriela Tylesova, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Sydney Theatre Company

Jonathan Oxlade, Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Robert Cousins, The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Best sound design

Jessica James-Moody, Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Jethro Woodward, The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Michael Waters, The King & I, Opera Australia and John Frost

Tony David Cray, Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour Madama Butterfly, Opera Australia

Best Australian contemporary concert

Tame Impala

Australian Chamber Orchestra featuring The Presets

Hunters & Collectors

Flume – Infinity Prism Tour

Best contemporary music festival

Bluesfest Byron Bay 2014

Vivid LIVE

Laneway Festival 2014

The Falls Music & Arts Festival

Best international contemporary concert

The Mrs Carter Show World Tour starring Beyonce

Eddie Vedder

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band 2014

The Truth About Love Tour

Best direction of an opera

Chas Rader-Sheiber, Orlando, Hobart Baroque

Neil Armfield, The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Roger Hodgmann, Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

Simon Phillips, The Turk In Italy, Opera Australia

Best female performer in a supporting role in an opera

Eva Jinhee Kong, Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

Jacqueline Dark, The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Miriam Gordon-Stewart, The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Best female performer in an opera

Christine Goerke, Elektra, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Emma Matthews, The Turk In Italy, Opera Australia

Jessica Pratt, La Traviata, Victorian Opera

Kathryn Lewek, Orlando, Hobart Baroque

Best male performer in a supporting role in an opera

Andrew Collis, Cinderella, Opera Queensland

Daniel Sumegi, The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Mario Bellanova, La Traviata, State Opera of South Australia, New Zealand Opera, Opera Queensland

Warwick Fyfe, The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Best male performer in an opera

Barry Ryan, Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

Riccardo Massi, La Forza del Destino, Opera Australia

Stefan Vinke, The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Terje Stensvold, The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Yonghoon Lee, Tosca, Opera Australia

Best chamber and/or instrumental ensemble concert

The Jerusalem Project, Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House

Tokyo String Quartet, Musica Viva Australia

Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin, Sydney Festival

Murray Perahia in Recital, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Best symphony orchestra concert

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney Opera House

Bach Christmas Oratorio, Australian Chamber Orchestra

War Requiem, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Asher Fisch Conducts and Plays Mozart, West Australian Symphony Orchestra

Best individual classical music performance

Andreas Scholl, Andreas Scholl sings Vivaldi, Australian Chamber Orchestra

Julia Lezhneva, Julia Lezhneva with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Hobart Baroque

Helpmann Award nominations 2014

Mariss Jansons, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney Opera House

Murray Perahia, Melbourne Recital Centre in association with Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Best comedy performer

Ronny Chieng

Sam Simmons

The Boy With Tape On His Face

Tom Gleeson

Best cabaret performer

Jerick Hoffer (as Jinkx Monsoon)

The Vaudevillians starring Jinkx Monsoon, Strut & Fret Production House

Lady Rizo, presented by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and Sydney Festival

Sarah Ward

Yana Alana Between The Cracks, Ebony Bott at fortyfivedownstairs

Tommy Bradson: REG, Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Best ballet or dance work

Sadeh21, Adelaide Festival & Perth International Arts Festival

Bolshoi Ballet – The Bright Stream, Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Chroma, The Australian Ballet

Ballet At The Quarry: Radio and Juliet, West Australian Ballet

Best choreography in a dance or physical theatre production

Daniel Jaber, Nought, Australian Dance Theatre

Garry Stewart, Monument, The Australian Ballet

Natalie Weir, When Time Stops, Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Rafael Bonachela, Les Illuminations, Sydney Dance Company and Sydney Opera House

Stephanie Lake, A Small Prometheus, Melbourne Festival, Arts House and Insite Arts

Best female dancer in a dance or physical theatre production

Charmene Yap, 2 in D Minor as part of Interplay, Sydney Dance Company

Dalisa Pigram, Gudirr Gudirr, Marrugeku. Presented by Sydney Festival

Fiona Evans, Onegin, West Australian Ballet

Lucinda Dunn, Manon, The Australian Ballet

Best male dancer in a dance or physical theatre production

Andre Santos, Russell Kerr’s Peter Pan, West Australian Ballet

Daniel Gaudiello, Cinderella, The Australian Ballet

James Vu Anh Pham, 247 Days, Chunky Move

Kimball Wong, Nought, Australian Dance Theatre

Best visual or physical theatre production

Opus, Circa.

Whelping Box, Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton, produced by Intimate Spectacle & Performing Lines, presented by Performance Space & Arts House

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (As You Like It), Perth International Arts Festival

Circus Under My Bed, Sydney Opera House, Melbourne International Comedy Festival, Arts Centre Melbourne, The Flying Fruit Fly Circus

Best regional touring production

G, Australian Dance Theatre

Jack Charles vs The Crown, Ilbijerri Theatre Company

Djuki Mala, Chooky Dancers

Happy As Larry, Shaun Parker & Company

Best presentation for children

Miss Ophelia, Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House

Storm Boy, Barking Gecko Theatre Company & Sydney Theatre Company

Wulamanayuwi & the Seven Pamanui, Darwin Festival & Performing Lines

The House Where Winter Lives, Perth International Arts Festival

Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best direction of a play

Andrew Upton, Waiting For Godot, Sydney Theatre Company

Ivo Van Hove, Roman Tragedies, Adelaide Festival

Michael Kantor, The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals.

Sam Strong, The Floating World, Griffin Theatre Company

Best female actor in a supporting role in a play

Elizabeth Debicki, The Maids, Sydney Theatre Company

Robyn Nevin, Angels In America, Belvoir

Susan Prior, Small and Tired, Belvoir

Zahra Newman, The Government Inspector, Belvoir & Malthouse Theatre

Best female actor in a play

Alison Whyte, The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Cate Blanchett, The Maids, Sydney Theatre Company

Ursula Yovich, Mother Courage and Her Children, Queensland Theatre Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Zahra Newman, The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Best male actor in a supporting role in a play

Ewen Leslie, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Sydney Theatre Company

Jimi Bani, The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals

Luke Mullins, Waiting for Godot, Sydney Theatre Company

Tom Budge, The Beast, Melbourne Theatre Company

Best male actor in a play

Denis O’Hare, An Iliad, Adelaide Festival and Perth International Arts Festival

Luke Carroll, The Cake Man, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company and Belvoir

Paul Blackwell, Vere (Faith), State Theatre Company of South Australia & Sydney Theatre Company

Richard Roxburgh, Waiting For Godot, Sydney Theatre Company

Best choreography in a musical

Andrew Hallsworth, Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

David Atkins & Dein Perry, Hot Shoe Shuffle, David Atkins Enterprises

John O’Connell, Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Global Creatures

Susan Kikuchi, The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Best direction of a musical

Baz Luhrmann, Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Global Creatures

Christopher Renshaw, The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Dean Bryant, Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Rosemary Myers, Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre and State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best female actor in a supporting role in a musical

Debora Krizak, Sweet Charity

Heather Mitchell, Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Global Creatures

Lucy Maunder, Grease, John Frost

Shu-Cheen Yu, The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Best female actor in a musical

Caroline O’Connor, Gypsy: A Musical Fable, The Production Company

Lisa McCune, The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Phoebe Panaretos, Strictly Ballroom The Musical

Verity Hunt-Ballard, Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Best male actor in a supporting role in a musical

Drew Forsythe, Strictly Ballroom, Global Creatures

Marty Rhone, The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Reg Livermore, Wicked, Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost

Russell Dykstra, The Lion King, Disney Theatrical Productions

Best male actor in a musical

Craig McLachlan, Richard O’Brien’s Rocky Horror Show, Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Josh Quong Tart, The Lion King, Disney Theatrical Productions

Martin Crewes, Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Matt Hetherington, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, James Anthony Productions

 

 

Subscribe

Get all the content of the week delivered straight to your inbox!

Register to Comment
Reset your Password
Registration Login
Registration