Friday November 22, 2019
HELPMANN NOMINEES 2019
News

HELPMANN NOMINEES 2019

By Diana Simmonds
June 11 2019

The full list of nominations are out tonight (Tuesday, June 11). The gala awards nights are in Melbourne, July 14 and 15, and congratulations to all who've been nominated. This is a partial list, so if you want to know why Celine Dion has been nominated, or whether 91-year-old Hal Prince got a nod for Evita without leaving NYC, go to: helpmannawards.com.au. The images here are of: above - Kate Mulvany, below - Harp in the South Parts One and Two, and below again - The Magic Flute at the Adelaide Festival.

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

DECLAN GREENE Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
EAMON FLACK and S SHAKTHIDHARAN Counting and Cracking Belvoir and Co-Curious
IMARA SAVAGE Saint Joan Sydney Theatre Company
KIP WILLIAMS The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

HELEN THOMSON Mary Stuart Sydney Theatre Company
KATE MULVANY Every Brilliant Thing Belvoir
MELITA JURISIC Arbus & West Melbourne Theatre Company
PAULA ARUNDELL Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two) Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
SARAH SNOOK Saint Joan Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

HELEN THOMSON The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two Sydney Theatre Company
MAUDE DAVEY Melancholia Malthouse Theatre 
VAISHNAVI SURYAPRAKASH Counting and Cracking Belvoir and Co-Curious
ZOE TERAKES A View from the Bridge Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY 

AMER HLEHEL TAHA Arts Centre Melbourne by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia
KELTON PELL Summer of the Seventeenth Doll Black Swan State Theatre Company
PRAKASH BELAWADI Counting and Cracking Belvoir and Co-Curious
WAYNE BLAIR The Long Forgotten Dream Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

ANTONY THASAN JESUTHASAN Counting and Cracking Belvoir and Co-Curious
ASH FLANDERS Blackie Blackie Brown:TheTraditional Owner of Death Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
PAUL BLACKWELL Faith Healer A Belvoir Production presented by State Theatre Company South Australia
WILLIAM MCKENNA Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two) Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

BLACKIE BLACKIE BROWN:THE TRADITIONAL OWNER OF DEATH Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
COUNTING and CRACKING Belvoir and Co-Curious

HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD (PARTS ONE AND TWO) Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
SONG FOR A WEARY THROAT Rawcus
THE HARP IN THE SOUTH: PART ONE AND PART TWO Sydney Theatre Company
THE SECOND WOMAN Performing Lines

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

A CALL TO DANCE Performing Lines
BABA YAGA Windmill Theatre Company and Imaginate
ROBOT SONG Arena Theatre Company
WOLFGANG'S MAGICAL MUSICAL CIRCUS Circa

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

HELPMANN NOMINEES 2019

GABRIELA TYLESOVA Twelfth Night Melbourne Theatre Company
JENNIFER IRWIN Dark Emu Bangarra Dance Theatre
KATRINA LINDSAY Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
RENÉE MULDER TheHarp in theSouth:Part One and Part Two Sydney Theatre Company

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

DAMIEN COOPER Sydney Dance Company 
MARK HOWETT The Long Forgotten Dream Sydney Theatre Company 
NEIL AUSTIN Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two) Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender andHarry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
NICK SCHLIEPER Saint Joan Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

AARON WYATT Speechless Tura New Music and Perth Festival
ANDREA MOLINO Wozzeck Opera Australia
ERIN HELYARD Artaserse Pinchgut Opera
JORDAN DE SOUZA Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

ADRIANE DAFF, ARIELLE GRAY, CHRIS ISAACS, TIM WATTS, GITA BEZARD, BEN COLLINS, MATTHEW EDGERTON, JEFFREY JAY FOWLER, CAITRI JONES, MICHAEL MACLEAN, JO MORRIS, KRISTIE SMITH, CLARE TESTONI and ANTHONY WATTS LéNør [the rain] The Last Great Hunt, Perth Festival, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art and Mandurah Performing Arts Centre 
FELIX RIEBL Spinifex Gum Adelaide Festival, Sydney Festival and Monash Academy of Performing  Arts
KATE MULVANY The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two Sydney Theatre Company
NAKKIAH LUI Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
S SHAKTHIDHARAN and EAMON FLACKCounting & Cracking Belvoir & Co-Curious
URSULA YOVICH and ALANA VALENTINE Barbara and the Camp Dogs Belvoir

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

IMOGEN HEAPHarry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two) Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
KATE MILLER-HEIDKE and KEIR NUTTALL Twelfth Night Melbourne Theatre Company
URSULA YOVICH, ALANA VALENTINE and ADAM VENTOURA Barbara and the Camp Dogs Belvoir
WILLIAM BARTON The Long Forgotten Dream Sydney Theatre Company

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

ADRIANE DAFF, ARIELLE GRAY, CHRIS ISAACS, TIM WATTS, ANTHONY WATTS, GITA BEZARD, JEFFREY JAY FOWLER, CAITRI JONES, JO MORRIS, KRISTIE SMITH and CLARE TESTONI LéNør [the rain] The Last Great Hunt, Perth Festival, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art and Mandurah Performing Arts Centre
BRIAN THOMSON Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour:West Side Story Opera Australia
CHRISTINE JONES Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two) Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender andHarry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel 
DALE FERGUSON Counting and Cracking Belvoir and Co-Curious
JACOB NASH The Long Forgotten Dream SydneyTheatre Company

BEST SOUND DESIGN

GARETH FRY Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two) Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
NATE EDMONDSON The Harp in theSouth:Part One and Part Two Sydney Theatre Company
STEFAN GREGORY Counting and Cracking Belvoir and Co-Curious
STEVE FRANCIS Dark Emu Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL 

AMY CAMPBELL In The Heights Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding
JOSHUA BERGASSE Roald Dahl's Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley ParkProductions and Neal Street Productions
JULIO MONGE Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story Opera Australia
MALIK LE NOST and MITCHELL WOODCOCK Saturday Night Fever John Frost in Association with Robert Stigwood

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

HELPMANN NOMINEES 2019

FRANCESCA ZAMBELLO Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story Opera Australia
HAL PRINCE Evita Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian
JACK O’BRIEN Roald Dahl's Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley ParkProductions and Neal Street Productions
LUKE JOSLIN In The Heights Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

LUISA SCROFANI In The Heights Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding
NATALIE ABBOTT Muriel's Wedding the Musical Global Creatures
TINA ARENA Evita Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian
URSULA YOVICH Barbara and the Camp Dogs Belvoir

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

ELAINE CROMBIE Barbara and the Camp Dogs Belvoir
KARLI DINARDO Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story Opera Australia
LUCY MAUNDER Roald Dahl's Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions
PIPPA GRANDISON Muriel's Wedding the Musical Global Creatures

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

ALEXANDER LEWIS Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story Opera Australia
BLAKE BOWDEN The Book of Mormon Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, Important Musicals and John Frost
BRENT HILL School of Rock the Musical GWB Entertainment and S&Co in association with Kham Inc by arrangement with The Really Useful Group Limited
PAUL SLADE SMITH Roald Dahl's Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions

BEST MUSICAL

BARBARA AND THE CAMP DOGS Belvoir
HANDA OPERA ON SYDNEY HARBOUR: West Side Story Opera Australia
IN THE HEIGHTS Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding
ROALD DAHL'S CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORYJohn Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley ParkProductions and Neal Street Productions

BEST OPERA

ARTASERSE Pinchgut Opera
KOMISCHE OPER BERLIN'S THE MAGIC FLUTE Arts Projects Australia, Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival
METAMORPHOSIS Opera Australia
WOZZECK Opera Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

JESSICA PRATT Lucia di Lammermoor Opera Australia
LISE LINDSTROM Salome Opera Australia
LORINA GORE Wozzeck Opera Australia
VIVICA GENAUX Artaserse Pinchgut Opera

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

BARRIE KOSKY AND SUZANNE ANDRADE AND 1927 Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia
LINDY HUME Don Giovanni Opera Queensland
SARAH GILES Lorelei Victorian Opera
WILLIAM KENTRIDGE Wozzeck Opera Australia

 

Comments

  • Be the first to leave a comment below

Leave a Comment

Enter your username and password to comment. Don't have a username? Register now.

Forgot your password? Reset it.
Post comment
Subscribe

Get all the content of the week delivered straight to your inbox!

Register to Comment
Reset your Password
Registration Login
Registration